?

Log in

Writer's Block: Didn't see it coming

What has been the most surprising cultural event of 2010?

Justin Beiber. I wish he would go the fuck away.

Pissed

I am so effing angry right now.  I've filled out what seems like hundreds of job applications these last few weeks.  No one has called me back to set up an interview.  And today while I was slaving over the house to prepare for company, my effing brother got a call for an interview and he got effing hired.  I mean WTF.

 Fuck my life.

In A Much Better Mood This Time

Feeling Better.

Epic news under the cut.


 
Girls Do What They WantCollapse )

Writer's Block: Book based

Is there a book you really loved that was subsequently turned into a movie? Did it live up to your expectations? Why or why not?

The movie version of Eragon completely ruined the books for me.  I never even read the last book.  The movie was just so...icky.

I'm Alive

 Ok, so no worries. I'm here,  I'm breathing, I am alive.  Just been busy/exhausted, that's all.  *Sigh*  I am merely a broke college student who studies a lot and wastes her Internet time on Facebook.  (Do you guys have Facebook?  If so, I wanna be friends!)  

I've fallen way behind in my tv shows.  :(  Especially The Vampire Diaries.  But since this is my last week of school before summer, lots of time to catch up, and hopefully to write for a fandom that is not Wolverine and the X-Men, which is my current obsession.  Or not current, since it's been over a year since I've been squeeing over Kitty and Bobby.  But that is still my main one as of now.  Though I want to break out a little bit.  I really want to write a Creddie fic.  I've never written anything iCarly before, but I so want to.  So I'm working on that.

Now that I think about it, there are a lot of similarities between Kitty/Bobby and Carly/Freddie.  Hmm....

Did I ever mention my mom's new puppy?  He's a Boston terrier named Conan.  He's about six months old now.  He is really cute when he's sleeping, but when he's awake he is so much trouble.  He is in lust with Emmett.  My poor little pooch can never go anywhere without being followed by Conan.  Fortunately for Emmett, Conan can't get up on the beds/couches by himself yet.  But he's trying.

I've made a lot of friends in my Lit class.  There are 6 of us total, and our instructor totally loves us even though we're always talking.  And when we aren't talking, we are sending each other stupid texts.  I have a feeling we'll be in touch for awhile.
If you could hang out with any fictional character for a whole day, who would you choose, and why?

Bobby Drake.  :)  I luvvles him.

Apr. 16th, 2010

 I'm depressed.  WATXM is canceled.  No more cute little Bobby/Kitty scenes.

Bummed

 I just found out one of my favorite teachers from high school is being charged with illegal sexual intercourse with a minor and molestation.  I really hope he's innocent.
 Fuck yeah the New Orleans Saints won.  :]

Sorry It's Late...

Today I woke up and said, "Damn it, if I don't do anything else today I'm going to update my LJ."  So here I am, updating my LJ. *giggle*  At least I can keep promises to myself, yes?  Haha.

So rest assured, my friends, Melly is still alive and kicking.  Hard.  Lol.  I know, I know, I should be a stand up comedian, yes?  :-D I have been busy though.  I've been meaning to post an entry for days.  But now that things are going to be relatively quiet til Christmas, here I am.  The house has been prettified, the tree is trimmed, and the cookies are baked.  Yesterday we had our family pre Christmas celebration.  None of my mom's family likes to travel on Christmas, and every year on the last Sunday before the official holiday, all my aunts and uncles and cousins come up and we do the gift exchange then.

I got a Snuggie, and OMG, it is amazing.  I have hardly taken it off since I opened the box.  I feel like a wizard wearing robes.  Or witch, actually.

Anyway, hope you all are well and looking forward to the holidays.  Merry Christmas and Happy New Year.

Profile

mellywelly35
mellywelly35

Latest Month

December 2010
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 

Tags

Syndicate

RSS Atom
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by chasethestars